Ninj1-mediated vascular maturation and development of therapeutic strategy for atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Jun-ichi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10400087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 行子 (津田行子)  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00533663)
甲賀 大輔  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30467071)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管新生 / 神経再生 / 体性幹細胞 / 周細胞 / 血管安定化 / 毛細血管 / 神経再生能 / 神経血管伴走 / angiogenesis / atherosclerosis / pericytes / 末梢神経 / renervation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerosis is a fundamental condition for cardiovascular diseases. It is well recognized that atherosclerotic events are initiated by damage in inner side of vascular walls. We found that in addition to inner side, event in adventitial side, especially abnormality in the formation of microvasculature closely contribute to progression of atherosclerotic plaque. We also found that abnormality of microvascular formation is due to an interaction of PCs and EC tubes and perivascular wiring of peripheral nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化の病態の場所が、従来から注目されている内膜だけでなく、外膜部(特に微小血管形成異常)にもある、さらに、この微小血管形成異常の機序を明らかにすることにより、従来の動脈硬化治療で克服できなかった「高齢化社会下での動脈硬化」治療戦略の一つの方向性を示せた。また、新生血管の成熟化と平行して、神経線維の伴走化する知見を得たことにより、微小血管形成制御だけでなく、神経再生の機序解明に繋がる糸口となった。