Elucidation of the pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases by stress memory through interorgan cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiu Katsuhito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30422306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70359628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全 / 心臓マクロファージ / 臓器間連携 / マクロファージ / 心臓 / 不整脈 / 突然死 / 免疫細胞 / 炎症 / 臓器連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was clarified that there is a system to correct homeostasis of the heart when a pressure load is newly applied to the heart by cooperation of the heart, brain and kidney. When mice were created in which this homeostatic mechanism does not function, they developed heart failure and died. Therefore, this new homeostatic mechanism is likely to be associated with the development of heart failure.
Furthermore, as a new cooperation between organs, we discovered the cooperation of the heart, brain, and organ X. In this organ X, a response to the stress on the heart is being performed, and this reaction changed the response to the stress of the heart. This suggested that organ X was also involved in the development of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓の中には実際に心臓を動かす心筋細胞以外に複数の細胞が存在しています。その中で心臓の全細胞の約1%程度しか存在しない、心臓マクロファージというマイナーな細胞に注目して研究を行いました。その結果、この心臓マクロファージが心臓全体の機能をコントロールしていることを発見しました。マクロファージからはアンフィレギュリンというたんぱく質が分泌されます。このたんぱく質は心筋細胞に働き心筋細胞の働きを強くし、心臓への負担に耐えられるようにしていることを見つけました。このたんぱく質を働かせなくしたマウスも心臓に少しでも負担がかかると心臓病になってしまいます。このたんぱく質は治療に応用できる可能性があります。