Elucidation of transcriptional and epigenomic regulation for maintaining normal cardiac function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Koichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30402887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 秀之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (30467477)
中川 靖章  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70452357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全 / エピゲノム / 転写因子 / 遺伝子 / 分子心臓病学 / シグナル伝達 / 心臓病 / 転写調節 / 分子心臓学 / シグナル伝達経路 / 循環器・高血圧 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the role played by transcriptional and epigenomic factors in the development of heart failure. We revealed the role of GNAO1 gene in NRSF-HDAC complex-mediated maintaining cardiac function. We also analyzed phenotypes of mice with cardiac specific deletion of HDAC1/2, LSD1 and G9a. We also addressed the possible importance of MRTF-A, a rho-dependent co-activator of SRF, and lamin in regulating cardiac gene transcription and cardiac function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性心不全は予後不良の疾患症候群であり、高齢化および生活環境の変化に伴い患者数の増加が問題となっており、その病態解明に基づく新規予防・治療法開発が望まれている。本研究は、心不全あるいはそれに至る過程における心筋遺伝子発現変化の分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにし、慢性心不全の発症・進展に深く関わる分子機序の解明、さらには心不全に対する新規治療標的の探索に貢献しえるものと考えている。