Investigation of omics analysis and detection of biomaker to patients with airway disease progression and sleep disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chin Kazuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90197640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 文彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50212220)
田原 康玄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00268749)
松本 久子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60359809)
若村 智子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40240452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords睡眠呼吸障害 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 肺機能低下 / メタボローム / メタボリックシンドローム / 低酸素血症 / 内膜中膜複合体 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支喘息 / 睡眠障害 / オミックス / 気道疾患 / オミックス解析 / 肺機能 / バイオマーカー / 内科 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-sectional study evaluated 7051 community participants (Nagahama Cohort) with wrist actigraphy and nocturnal oximetry. Moderate-to-severe sleep disordered breathing (SDB). (men/premenopausal women/postmenopausal women; 23.7/1.5/9.5%, respectively) was associated with a higher risk of diabetes in premenopausal women (OR 28.1; p < 0.001) and postmenopausal women (OR 3.25; p < 0.001), but notin men. Moderate-to-severe SDB was associated with a higher risk of hypertension in men (OR 3.11; 95%CI 2.23-4.33; p < 0.001), premenopausal women (OR 3.88; 95%CI 1.42-10.6; p = 0.008), and postmenopausal women (OR 1.96; 95%CI 1.46-2.63; p < 0.001). Short sleep duration was not associated with diabetes or hypertension. The associations of obesity with diabetes or hypertension were indirectly mediated by SDB (24.0% and 21.5%, respectively), with possible sex differences emerging (men/women; 15.3/27.8% and 27.0/16.9%, respectively). Pulmonary function test and metabolome analysis were also done.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
京都大学と滋賀県長浜市が協力の元、約1万人規模で、睡眠呼吸障害(ほとんどが睡眠時無呼吸)の肺機能低下、高血圧、糖尿病などの生活習慣病との関連と影響を検討しています。アジア最大、世界でも現状2位の規模で調査が行われています。中等度以上の睡眠呼吸障害の頻度は,男性23.7%,閉経後女性9.5%,閉経前女性1.5%と明確な性差が認められました。また、中等度以上の睡眠呼吸障害は高血圧の頻度とは男女とも有意な関連が認められましたが、糖尿病については女性のみに有意な関連が認められました。