Development of Breakthrough Immune Checkpoint Inhibitory Therapy Using Novel Immunological Biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMU HIROSHI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30418686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 博徳  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70274587)
萩原 弘一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240705)
小林 国彦  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30205455)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / PD-1 / CD4 T細胞 / 肺癌 / 末梢血バイオマーカー / CD62L / Treg / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬治療 / 末梢血T細胞クラスター / CD62Llow CD4 T細胞 / CD62LlowCD4 T細胞 / 放射線治療 / CD4 T細胞エフェクター / 制御性T細胞 / T細胞免疫モニタリング / 抗PD-1抗体 / CD4T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multicenter prospective phase II clinical trial was conducted to examine the performance of peripheral blood biomarkers in predicting PD-1 inhibitor response. Patients predicted to have a response by pretreatment T-cell analysis showed significantly better disease control rates and a trend toward better progression-free survival. On the other hand, it was found to be difficult to analyze poor-quality specimens, and the development of on-site analysis equipment and technology to preserve specimens in good condition are underway. Using the first pembrolizumab treatment cohort, we demonstrated that peripheral blood T-cell biomarkers quantitatively predict progression-free survival and overall survival. Furthermore, a novel anti-tumor CD4 T-cell cluster was found by searching for the T-cell cluster that correlates best with therapeutic efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、末梢血という軽微侵襲で採取できる検体を用いて、治療前に肺癌免疫チェックポイント阻害薬治療の効果予測ができることを示すことができた。これは、一人一人の免疫状態に基づいて最も適切な治療選択が可能になることを意味している。過剰な治療や効果のない無駄な治療を避けることで最大効果を生みながら社会的医療費負担軽減効果が期待できる。また、本研究で見出した最も治療効果と相関する免疫細胞は、新たな治療開発の標的となる。これは、現在の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬では不十分な効果しか得られない症例に対して、どのようにしたら好ましい免疫状態に変化させることができるかを探索する鍵となる。