Reconstructive analysis of molecular regulation in epithelial stem cell and its niche in the lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Mitsuru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (70544344)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気管支 / 気道 / 幹細胞 / ニッチ / 神経内分泌細胞 / 呼吸器 / ES/iPS細胞 / 小細胞肺癌 / 幹細胞ニッチ / iPS細胞 / 肺細胞 / オルガノイド / 発生 / 分化誘導 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the principle of development of the tissue stem cell-niche complex "NEB" in the fetal airway epithelium. Using single cell RNA sequencing and ex vivo organ culture experiments, we attempted to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of NE cell migration that is essential for NEB formation. The results showed that the Robo-Slit signaling pathway is essential for NE cell migration via its cell repulsive function. Eph-Ephirin was found to be involved in regulation by repulsive cell migration. Trpc4 channels were also suggested to be involved in the precise mechanism of NE cell arrest. Furthermore, we induced respiratory epithelial progenitor cells from human iPSCs for human NE cell studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器は常に外気に触れている臓器であるため、損傷と再生を繰り返している。気道上皮の幹細胞生物学の中でも、本研究課題で扱うNEBは最初に同定された呼吸器上皮の幹細胞であり、これまで多くの研究者がその実態解明に取り組んできた。その後、基底細胞、BASCsやLNEPなど新しい幹細胞が発見されていく中で、今でもNEBは謎が多い。本研究の成果により、NEBの維持にROBO-Slit, Eph-Ephirin, Trpc4が重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆され、また、その分子機構についても考察がなされた。将来的には小細胞肺がん細胞とそのがん組織環境の分子実態解明、さらに新薬開発へと発展することができる。