Analysis of the role of mesenchymal stem cell marker Meflin in glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
maruyama shoichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 篤  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20432255)
秋山 真一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20500010)
坪井 直毅  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50566958)
勝野 敬之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60642337)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 糸球体腎炎 / 繊維化 / 幹細胞 / Meflin / 腎臓病 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously report that a cell surface and secreted protein, Meflin, is expressed in cultured MSCs, fibroblasts and pericytes, but not other types of cells including epithelial, endothelial and smooth muscle cells. We also found Meflin is a potential marker for cultured MSCs and focused on manner of Meflin with the onset of glomerulonephritis.
We discovered that Meflin express in intersititum and around the vascular pole of glomerulus. And its’ expression increases when glomerular inflammation and fibrosis progresses.
We also investigated the manner of Meflin positive cells with Meflin reporter mice generated in our lab.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は特異的マーカー分子を用いてMSCの体内動態を解明する点に学術的な意義があると考える。また、未分化状態を保つはたらきがある分子Meflinに着目して検討を進める点に独創性もある。本研究では糸球体腎炎における各種MSCの動態および作用について検討するが、将来的には他の臓器障害にも一般化できる可能性が高い。
本研究で得られたMeflinの糸球体腎炎発症時の挙動は非常にユニークであり、今後の腎炎発症メカニズムの解明のみならず、腎炎治療ひいては炎症性疾患全般における治療戦略の足掛かりとなる可能性がある。