Development of a new therapy for lifestyle-related CKD targeting autophagy recycling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISAKA YOSHITAKA  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 友則  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 難治性疾患研究開発・支援センター, センター長 (00631300)
高橋 篤史  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10704786)
高畠 義嗣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30403075)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートファジー / インフラマソーム / 尿細管 / 慢性腎臓病 / 尿細管障害 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 脂質異常 / リソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been thought that autophagy is induced by starvation, etc. and nonspecifically digests proteins and the like. However, even in the case of overnutrition such as obesity, lipid abnormalities and hyperuricemia, denatured proteins and abnormal mitochondria to be digested. , Etc. are increased in renal tubular cells, so that the steady-state autophagy activity is increased. However, it was found that if such a state persists, the autophagy-lysosomal system becomes stagnant, the autophagy activation is impaired during stress, the renal protective effect of autophagy does not work, and renal damage progresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定常レベルのオートファジーは尿細管細胞の恒常性の維持を担うとともに、ストレス時には、傷害をうけた細胞内小器官や変性蛋白をオートファジー・リソソーム系により消化することにより、腎障害を抑制する。加齢や肥満・脂質異常など生活習慣病に伴う腎障害の共通メカニズムとして、定常レベルのオートファジー活性が常に上昇しているために、オートファジー予備能が低下し、ストレス下でのオートファジー活性化が不十分となり、尿細管細胞に対する保護作用が働かず、炎症が惹起されるということを見出した。オートファジー予備能にも注目した治療法の開発につながると考えられた。