| Project/Area Number |
17H04190
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Kenichi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (70174208)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 一郎 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (40389515)
永森 收志 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90467572)
辰巳 佐和子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (80420545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | リン / リン輸送体 / FGF23 / klotho / ノックアウトマウス / 慢性腎臓病 / 骨細胞 / トランスポーター / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 尿細管 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inorganic phosphate (Pi) homeostasis plays a very important role in the progression of chronic kidney disease (CKD) and the prognosis of dialysis patients. Abnormal Pi metabolism arises from early CKD, and maintenance of Pi balance is essential for the prevention of cardiovascular disease. In recent years, Pi network (Pnet) including the fibroblast-like growth factor FGF23 / klotho system controls Pi transport and its toxicity. Pnet contains Psome, a complex as a target molecule of the FGF23 / klotho system. In this study, we investigated the role of TMD2 as a constituent molecule of Psome. TMD2KO mice showed abnormal Pi metabolism, suggesting that they may be involved in FGF23 / klotho signaling.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CKD(慢性腎臓病)患者数は、 1300万人といわれて、また高齢者になるほどCKDが多くなる。高血圧、糖尿病、脂質代謝異常、肥満やメタボリックシンドローム、などは CKD悪化の原因となる。さらにCKDは、心筋梗塞や脳卒中といった心血管疾患の重大な危険因子になっています。リン代謝は、心血管疾患進展の重要な原因の一つに考えられており、その解明は重要である。本研究では、リン代謝の中核となる Psomeの構成因子を明らかにして、その病態への関与を検討したものである。