Clinical and Pathophysiological analysis of myelin Oligodendrocyte Glycoprotein antibody-Associated Neurologic Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA KAZUO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70280873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミエリンオリゴデンドロサイト糖タンパク / 脱髄疾患 / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫性脳炎 / 多発性硬化症 / 非典型例 / 抗MOG抗体 / 視神経脊髄炎 / アストロサイトパチー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the clinical and pathophysiological aspects of myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein (MOG)-antibody-associated disease,(MOGAD).1) Clinical features of MOGAD cases were similar in Japanese and Western cases.2) We identified two types of MOG-antibody-associated cerebral cortical encephalitis (1.unilateral cerebral cortical lesion with epilepsy and 2.bilateral medial frontal cortical lesions with paraplegia). 3)Neuropathological study of MOGAD revealed that perivenous demyelination is the feature of the disease and MOG staining was preferentially lost in comparison with other myelin proteins, and the infiltrating lymphocytes were mainly CD4+. These findings indicated that MOGAD is an entity distinct from multiple sclerosis and aquaporin-4-antibody-positive neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミエリンオリゴデンドロサイト糖タンパク抗体陽性神経疾患(MOGAD)は、国際的に注目されている中枢神経の炎症性脱髄疾患である。本研究は日本人MOGAD症例の特徴を明らかにした。再発性MOGADの再発予防には免疫抑制治療が必要で、多発性硬化症(MS)の疾患修飾薬は無効である。本疾患の正確な診断が適切な治療選択に重要である。また2型のMOG抗体陽性大脳皮質脳炎は、我々が世界に先駆けて報告しその後次々に同様の症例が報告されている。その病態解明が今後必要である。またperivenous demyelinationは本疾患の独立性を支持する病理所見であり、最近Brain誌に報告し注目されている。