Project/Area Number |
17H04193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Iwatsubo Takeshi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50223409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 薫 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (00735152)
若林 朋子 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (20530330)
橋本 唯史 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (30334337)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / Aβ / タウ / amyloid beta peptide / tau / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Massive deposition of amyloid β peptide (Aβ) as senile plaques is a pathological hallmark of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of accumulation of Aβ and neurodegeneration in vivo in brains. We identified three Aβ-positive peaks by size-exclusion separation of soluble fractions of brains of APP transgenic mice. Among these peaks, we found that the ~200-300 kDa peak (peak 1 Aβ) is comprised of Aβ oligomers and had a potency to induce amyloid deposition upon injection into the brain paranchyma. We also found that targeted replacement of the mouse apolipoprotein E gene with the human apolipoprotein E3 suppressed the Aβ deposition induced by injection of peak 1 Aβ. Peak 1 Aβ was detected also in human AD brains. These findings should provide a clue to the mechanism of spatiotemporal spreading of Aβ in AD brains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症の原因疾患として増加するアルツハイマー病の病因として、脳内でアミロイドβ (Aβ)が凝集蓄積し、神経細胞の変性脱落を招く過程が重要と考えられているが、その詳細な分子機構は明らかでない。本研究ではアミロイド蓄積を有する脳内で、Aβは200-300 kDaのオリゴマー (peak 1 Aβ)を形成して存在すること、peak 1 Aβは脳内に注入するとAβ蓄積を誘発する能力を有することを明らかにした。 peak 1 Aβはアミロイド蓄積を介してアルツハイマー病の発症に関わる可能性があるため、その形成・作用機序を明らかにできれば、新たなアルツハイマー病予防・治療薬の開発に繋がるものと期待される。