Project/Area Number |
17H04196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Koji 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20212540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 康之 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20746854)
山下 徹 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (60644408)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / ALS / アルツハイマー型認知症 / フリーラジカル / 酸化ストレス / 核細胞質輸送障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using a AD model mouse with cerebral blood flow hypoperfusion established recently revealed that edaravone treatment can significantly improve motor and cognitive dysfunction. We also established novel ALS mice model that visualize oxidative stress, and found that the expression of oxidative stress in the spinal cord and lower limb muscles was enhanced early in the onset of ALS. Blood flow and glucose metabolism in the spinal cord of ALS patients were evaluated by PET examination, and it was observed that glucose metabolism was abnormally elevated in the ALS cervical spinal cord without increase in blood flow. Furthermore, as a result of exploratory research using a new peptideme analysis technology, 4 types of peptides specific to mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and Alzheimer's disease (AD) were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、神経変性疾患共通(普遍性のある)の分子病態解明のため、酸化ストレスと核細胞質輸送障害、蛋白ゲル化異常の相互関与に注目した挑戦的かつ総合的研究である。課題申請者らが発見したAsidanの病態も、欧米で特に多いC9orf72遺伝子異常との類似点から、神経変性疾患共通病態への関与に注目し解明を目指しており、本研究成果は国際的にも重要なインパクトを与えうる。本研究では神経変性疾患共通の分子病態解明および新規治療法開発につながる可能性があり、この課題研究から得られた成果は、将来的には神経変性疾患共通の根本的治療法の確立に道を開き、国際的にも波及効果の高い貢献をもたらすものと考えられる。