Research on the molecular mechanism of intracranial calcification and novel therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hozumi Isao  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20242430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 祐一  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00392366)
栗田 尚佳  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00746315)
大沢 匡毅  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10344029)
田中 真生  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (30774252)
位田 雅俊  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70512424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳内石灰化 / 無機リン酸(Pi) / リン酸トランスポーター / 抗酸化剤 / 特発性基底核石灰化症(IBGC) / 原発性家族性脳石灰化症(PFBC) / 特発性基底核石灰化症 / 無機リン酸 (Pi) / リン酸 (Pi) / 血管石灰化 / リン / 周皮細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / ファール病 / IBGC / PFBC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The causes of intracerebral calcification are idiopathic basal ganglia calcification (IBGC), formerly called Fahr’s disease, and secondarily hypoparathyroidism, mitochondrial encephalomyopathy and so on. By the studies on IBGC, we have found that the levels of inorganic phosphorus (Pi) in the cerebrospinal fluid are higher in the condition than the control. The levels of Pi are supposed to be high in the perivascular space and arterial smooth muscle through so-called glymphatic system in the brain. On the other hand, the high levels of Pi are observed in the blood in the secondary condition. Although the two phases of high Pi are symmetric in the extra- and intra-vascular position, calcification is the final image in the perivascular space and arterial smooth muscle. The antioxidant 12AC3O was effective in suppressing the process of calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内石灰化症に関する臨床データと検体を保有している。患者由来iPS細胞を用いて、神経細胞、血管内皮細胞、壁細胞に分化させた研究基盤の作製は世界的にも他にない。Pi輸送、ホメオスタシスの異常による脳内石灰化機序の解明は、血管中膜に石灰化をきたすメルケベルク型の動脈硬化、および石灰沈着を伴うびまん性神経原線維変化病(DNTC, 小阪・柴山病)の機序の解明に役立った。さらにはアルツハイマー病におけるタウのリン酸化の機序の解明にも貢献する。本研究による分子レベルでの病態解明は、動脈硬化症など異所性石灰化に対する抗酸化剤を基軸とした創薬開発に大いに寄与するものである。