Perturbation of redox balance in pathophysiology of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takamura Toshinari  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00324111)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / ヘパトカイン / 酸化ストレス / 還元ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 熱産生 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 骨粗鬆症 / 酸化還元ストレス / セレノプロテインP / 酸化還元 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 骨 / 酸化・還元ストレス / カテコラミン / 糖尿病 / ストレス / 生体分子 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various antioxidant drugs have been clinically applied to reduce oxidative stress, but none have achieved sufficient therapeutic efficacy. Selenoprotein P (SeP) is a hepatokine, a bioactive molecule derived from the liver, which plays roles in the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes. In the present study, we show that SeP is an endogenous factor that induces signal transduction via eliminating physiological reactive oxygen species. Such SeP-mediated reductive stress caused diabetic pathology in the brown adipose tissue and bone. These findings suggest that SeP is a potential novel therapeutic target against diabetic complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はSePが還元ストレスを介して、臓器におけるシグナル伝達抵抗性をもたらすことを明らかにした。よって、糖尿病、肥満症、動脈硬化症をはじめとする生活習慣病に対して、新しい概念に基づく治療・診断技術開発、そして治療薬への道が拓ける。さらに学術的にも、これまで酸化ストレスによって説明されてきたインスリン抵抗性や老化のメカニズムに、「制御された生理的ROSの機能」の視点から再構築を迫ることになる。