Autophagic failure in islets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
WATADA HIROTAKA  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60343480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 友哉  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10581449)
宮塚 健  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60622363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / グルカゴン / オートファジー / マイトファジー / 膵α細胞 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously demonstrated that autophagy plays an important role in maintenance of pancreatic β-cell function. However, it is not clear whether the acquired autophagy deficiency observed in type 2 diabetes causes pancreatic β-cell failure. Therefore, this time, we established the mice with inducible autophagy deficiency of pancreatic β cells, and examined the glucose metabolism of the mice. As a result, it was revealed that continuation of autophagy deficiency for several weeks causes pancreatic β-cell failure. Furthermore, we revealed that autophagy deficiency in pancreatic α cells is not directly involved in abnormal glucose metabolism, and BCL2L13, a mammalian homologue of Atg32, a recently identified molecule essential for mitophagy, is not involved in the maintenance of pancreatic β cell function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究グループは、膵β細胞におけるオートファジー機能不全が膵β細胞機能不全に関与することを世界に先駆けて解明し、この分野における世界のリーダー的立場にいる。本研究はこれまでの研究を継承し、膵β細胞機能不全とオートファジー機能不全の一端を解明した。本研究の結果は、2型糖尿病における膵島不全の病態解明に貢献し、新規糖尿病治療薬の分子標的の発見につながる可能性がある。