Role of myokines and AMPK in skeletal muscle in streptozotocin-induced diabetec mice
Project/Area Number |
17H04203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | AMPK / ストレプトゾトシン糖尿病 / 骨格筋 / マイオカイン / myokine / ストレプトゾトシン / アディポカイン / adipokine / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
AMP kinase (AMPK), a metabolic sensor that is activated by energy deficiency, plays an important role in the control of energy metabolism. We found that mice expressing dominant negative AMPK (DN-AMPK Tg) in skeletal muscle dramatically imporve metabolic abonormalities such as hyperglycemia, hyperlipidemia and high fatty acids levels of streptozotocin-treated diabeteci miceand extended the survival rate. Studies with recombinat proteins and neutral antibodies for myokines including IL-6 and myonectin revealed that the effects of DN-AMPK Tg in skeletal muscle on STZ diabetes are associated with changes in plasma myokine levles secreted from skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、STZ糖尿病の代謝異常の一部が、インスリン欠乏だけでなく、骨格筋を始めとする臓器間相互ネットワーク異常に起因するとの考えに立ち、骨格筋選択的にAMPK活性を抑制したマウスにおいてSTZ糖尿病の代謝異常が改善するメカニズムを調べた。その結果、骨格筋選択的にAMPK活性を抑制した時の代謝改善効果が、骨格筋から分泌されるマイオカインによることを見出した。本研究結果は、骨格筋から分泌されるマイオカインが1型糖尿病の病態形成にも関与する可能性を示している。