Elucidation of estrogen-mediated gene network in patient-derived breast cancer culture and xenograft models and clinical application to cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIE KUNIKO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261982)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳がん / エストロゲン / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the advance in recent culture technique, we established patient-derived breast cancer culture and xenograft as disease models that recapitulate clinical breast cancer. Using breast cancer culture and xenograft models, we identified multiple factors including RNA-binding proteins and long noncoding RNA, which contribute to estrogen actions and the progression of endocrine therapy resistance in breast cancer. We demonstrated that these identified factors and their downstream molecules could be clinically applied as molecular targets for alternative diagnostic, therapeutic, and prevention options against advanced breast cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦で増え続ける乳がんの新しい診断・治療・予防法の確立のためには、今までの乳がんモデルだけでなく、より実際の臨床に近いモデルが必要である。本研究では臨床の乳がん組織から3次元の形態で乳がんを培養し、移植がんモデルを作製することに成功した。多くの乳がんは女性ホルモンであるエストロゲンの働きにより増殖するが、その作用に大切で、ホルモン治療が効かなくなる乳がんにおいても重要な分子として、RNA結合タンパク質やタンパク質をコードしないRNAの仕組みを明らかにした。