Comprehensive analysis and interventional approach for intestinal dysbisosi in GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Teshima Takanori  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40284096)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / Goblet細胞 / 腸内細菌叢 / IL-25 / Lypd8 / Microbiota / R-Spondin / Goblet cell / Paneth cell / 腸球菌 / Dysbiosis / Defensin / 腸内フローラ / defensin / R-Spondin1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared association of intestinal microbial ecology and outcomes of allogeneic hematpoietic stem cell transplantation. In mouse models, changes in microflora posttransplat were associated with GVHD severity and survival. Administration of wnt agonist R-spondin1 restored intestinal microflora and ameliorated GVHD. An international cooperative study showed that changes in intestinal microflora were associated with GVHD severity and mortality, irrespective of ethnicity. Overgrowth of Enterococcus was assocaited with poor transplant outcomes. These largest studies ever demosntrate that composition of the posttransplant microbiota could be associated with transplant outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄移植をはじめとする造血幹細胞移植は難治性の白血病など、血液がんや再生不良性貧血などに対する根治的治療法として普及している。しかし、その最重要の合併症である移植片対宿主病(GVHD)のより有効な治療法の開発によって、さらに移植の成績を向上させることができる。本研究では移植後の腸内細菌叢と移植成績の関連を検討した。その結果、移植後には腸内細菌叢の多様性が喪失し、特定の細菌種の増加がみられた。この変化は欧米人と日本人で同等であった。腸内細菌叢の変化が高度な例ではGVHDの重症化、死亡率の増加がみられた。腸内細菌叢を回復させることで移植成績の向上が期待できる。