Elucidation of the mechanism of asymmetric division of hematopoietic stem cells using the next-generation artificial niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arai Fumio  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90365403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 国崎 祐哉  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80737099)
細川 健太郎  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (90569584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 非対称分裂 / ニッチ / ニッチ分子 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 人工ニッチ / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / 機械学習モデル / 自己複製分裂 / 対称・非対称分裂 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to identify the niche factors and cell-intrinsic molecules regulating the self-renewal division of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). To find the niche factors, we profiled the gene expression in bone marrow stromal cells and found Igfbp5, Adipoq, and Ibsp in the mesenchymal stem cells. To analyze the division patterns, we combined the culture of HSC in the artificial niche and single-cell profiling of daughter cell pairs with machine learning. PEG microwells (PEG MW) were used as artificial niches. PEG MW increased self-renewal divisions and inhibited aging-associated gene expression in the daughter cells. We identified an essential set of 8 genes related to young HSC identity and 7 genes related to adult HSCs identity by conducting a model sensitivity analysis. These molecules are thought to function in a combinatorial manner.
In future issues, we need to clarify the function of the novel niche factors and cell-intrinsic molecules in the self-renewal of HSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、複数のニッチ分子の候補が同定された。これらの分子が造血幹細胞の維持どのように関わるのかを解析した研究はなく、新規性の高い結果であると考えられた。PEG MWを用いた造血幹細胞の分裂解析において、自己複製分裂が増加していたことから、PEG MWは人工ニッチのベースとして優れた性能を持つと考えられた。今後、人工ニッチの改良、自己複製関連因子の機能解明を進めることで、効率の高いヒト造血幹細胞の体外増幅系の構築が可能となると考える。その成果は、骨髄移植における治療効果の増強、品質が保証された幹細胞の必要に応じた供給によるドナー不足の解消に貢献出来ると考える。