Investigation of the mechanism of LRG, a novel inflammatory molecule, in modulating TGF-beta signaling for the development of therapy in rheumatic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Naka Tetsuji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30303936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 穣  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (00379190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / 難病 / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By proteomics-based strategy, we previously identified LRG as a promising serum biomarker for inflammation. Recent studies highlighted LRG as a functional protein presumably involved in the regulation of TGFβ signals. In this study, by using both LRG-deficient mice and wild-type mice, we generated animal models of rheumatic diseases (autoimmune arthritis and pulmonary fibrosis) in order to perform functional analysis of LRG. LRG deficiency in mice resulted in the alleviation of joint damage and pulmonary fibrosis, accompanied by reduced activation of TGFβ signal. This study revealed that LRG is a molecule involved in the pathogenesis of rheumatic diseases by enhancing TGFβ signal and is a potential therapeutic target for these diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多彩な病態生理学的活性をもつTGF-βは、難治性疾患の治療標的として以前から注目されている。しかしTGF-β欠損マウスは致死であり、TGF-β自身を強力に阻害する治療薬には副作用の懸念が大きい。今回の研究によってLRGがリウマチ疾患の病態形成に関わる分子であること、さらにLRG阻害によってTGF-βが有する病態促進作用を軽減できる可能性を示すことが出来た。LRG欠損マウスは健康に発育するため、阻害時の副作用の問題が少ないと期待される。LRGは難治性リウマチ疾患の治療標的として有望であり、阻害戦略の確立が今後の課題である。