Project/Area Number |
17H04216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹下 勝 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (10571135)
鈴木 勝也 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70306695)
浅川 修一 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30231872)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自己免疫 / シェーグレン症候群 / B細胞 / 抗セントロメア抗体 / 自己抗原 / 自己抗体 / 全身性強皮症 / レパトア解析 / 自己免疫疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that lymphocytes (B cells, T cells) that react to self-protein are present in patients with autoimmune disease, but the dynamics of these cells at the lesion site was not clear. In this study, we focused on the cells in the local lesions of Sjogren's syndrome (saliva glands) and analyzed what they responded to, especially B cells. We clarified that one third of B cells at the lesion site produced antibodies against self-protein, and these cells were specifically selected for the self-antigen at the lesion site. These results about origin of autoantibodies in the local lesion is considered to be an important clue to reveal disease pathophysiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、B細胞の自己反応性を病変部位で確認できる事が明らかになり、自己免疫反応がなぜ起こるのか、という根本的な病態解明に向けて、病変部位の解析の重要性が示された。また、病変部位の探索により新規の自己抗原を同定できることも明らかになった。同様の手法は他の自己免疫疾患の組織にも応用可能であり、本研究は今後の自己免疫疾患の研究におけるモデルケースになると考えられた。