Analysis of the mechanism by which lipid-recognizing paired immnue receptors regulate inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Jiro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (30282651)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症 / アレルギー / ペア型免疫受容体 / 脂質 / アレルギー・喘息 / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidate the mechanisms underlying lipid-recognizing paired immune receptors regulate inflammation. An inhibitory receptor LMIR3 inhibits IgE-dependent and independent activating signals by binding to ceramide, thereby suppressing IgE-dependent anaphylaxis and food allergy and IgE-independent inflammation such as pseudo-allergy. On the other hand, we provide evidence that activating receptors LMIR6 and LMIR7 promote inflammation by binding to specific lipids similar to ceramides. In addition, we demonstrate that the differential recognition of lipid ligands by mouse versus human LMIR3 depends on the difference of a single amino acid in their extracellular domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペア型免疫受容体は免疫細胞の活性化を促進あるいは抑制して免疫応答を調整する。本研究により、抑制型受容体LMIR3が特定の脂質を認識してアレルギーや炎症を抑えること、また、対をなす活性化型受容体は類似の脂質を認識して炎症を促進することが示された。従って、LMIR分子を標的とする特定の脂質は炎症を抑える薬剤として利用可能である。このように、本研究の意義は炎症性疾患に対する新規治療法開発の分子基盤が形成された点にある。