Development of Zika fever- and AIDS-peptide vaccine using next generation chip, T-ISAAC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Muraguchi Atsushi  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特別研究教授 (20174287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 裕幸  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60186210)
小澤 龍彦  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (10432105)
小林 栄治  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (70459733)
宇高 恵子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (40263066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感染症治療学 / ペプチドワクチン / チップ技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using an innovating lymphocyte chip method we had previously reported, we developed a novel method, T-ISSAC, to rapidly and efficiently obtain human virus-specific TCR from human blood or tissues of patients with infectious diseases. We then improved T-ISSAC to increase efficiency of TCR cDNA expansion, the speed of its function assessment, and develop an easy and cheap production method of MHC/peptide tetramer. Furthermore, we determined the optimum conditions for increasing the virus-specific T cells in vitro and detecting them efficiently. Thus, we established a basic technology to rapidly and efficiently detect peptide-specific T cells and obtain functional TCRs from patients with Zika-fever as well as AIDS patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの独創的な科学基盤研究をさらに発展させるものである。すなわち、抗体産生細胞からMoAbを迅速に得るISAACシステム(原理)を展開させ、細胞性免疫(CTL)のTCRを短時間で取得し、ウイルス感染症に対する斬新的なオーダーメイドペプチド治療法の確立(原理の発展)を目指す、世界で我々しかできない新たな挑戦である。本研究は、我が国において独自のバイオ操作技術を開発し、人類を脅かす喫緊の課題である新興感染症や生物テロへの免疫治療への臨床応用可能な創造性の高い学術研究であり、その成果は人類の健康と福祉に大きく貢献できる。