Studies on molecular pathology of hemophilia A and gain-of-function of FVIII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Midori Shima  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30162663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武山 雅博  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30572010)
矢田 弘史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30635785)
野上 恵嗣  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50326328)
松本 智子  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 助教 (80642678)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血友病 / 血友病A / 第VIII因子 / 第IX因子 / 第X因子 / 高機能型 / 遺伝子治療 / トロンビン / 活性型第IX因子 / 活性型第X因子 / リン脂質 / 内科 / 小児科 / 血液 / 血栓止血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental objective of this study is to design the hyper-functional FVIII for improving the current hemophilia A treatment. We attempted to identify essential amino acid residues though the binding experiments to FIXa, FX and phospholipid, which are crucial components in the FX activating complex (Xase), and FXa generation assay and expression of recombinant FVIII with amino acid substitutions. We found that the FVIII cofactor function is heavily dependent on the binding to FIXa. FVIII mutant, K1813A, has high affinity to FIXa and resistant to FIXa mdediated inactivation. These results suggested that K1813A would be a promising model for hyper-functional FVIII.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、次世代の血友病A治療として遺伝子治療の臨床研究も進みつつあるが、出血予防に必要な凝固因子機能を長期間維持することは困難である。したがって、現状の遺伝子治療の方法には限界がある。本研究は止血レベルを長期期間維持できる遺伝子/細胞治療を実現するために、より高機能な第VIII因子を創製することである。これは、出血抑制のみならず、関節機能を正常に維持し、高い活動性を可能になる。さらに、遺伝子治療においてもベクター投与量を減少させることで副作用の軽減にもつながる。また、本研究の成果により第VIII因子の補因子機能の本態を解明することにもなり、学術的意義も高い。