| Project/Area Number |
17H04236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Mamoru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (20207145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
落合 大吾 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80348713)
升田 博隆 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (80317198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ヒト羊水幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 早産 / 敗血症 / 抗炎症作用 / 脳性麻痺 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞治療 / ニューロスフェア / 未熟児医学 / 幹細胞 / 羊水 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, there are 50,000 preterm deliveries per year, about 40% of which are caused by intrauterine inflammation. The development of the novel therapy for preterm birth and its complications is an urgent issue in the perinatal field. We injected lipopolysaccharide into the peritoneal cavity of P3 rats and created rat model of neonatal sepsis. We investigated the effect of human amniotic fluid stem (hAFSC) on the neonatal sepsis rat. The improvement in survival, reduction of proinflammatory cytokines in the blood, and inhibition of inflammatory multiple organ injuries were observed by hAFSC treatment only before lipopolysaccharide administration. Intraperitoneal cell aggregates, which contain hAFSC and macrophages, were assumed to contribute to the therapeutic effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早産合併症には現時点で有効な治療法がない.しかし,我々は本研究課題を通じて,胎児由来のヒト羊水幹細胞が早産合併症に治療効果を有する可能性を見出した.この治療効果はヒト羊水幹細胞の抗炎症作用に起因すると考えられ,生存率の改善という最大のエンドポイントを改善した点は今後の臨床応用に向けて重要な結果であると考える. また,治療機序に関する検討も進んでおり,抗炎症作用や細胞凝集体の寄与などといった,これまで明らかになっていないヒト羊水幹細胞による炎症性疾患の治療機序の解明に繋がる可能性がある.