Comprehensive analysis of autoantigen-reactive B cell in systemic sclerosis and identification of therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20215792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 歩  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40530415)
北森 武彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (60214821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強皮症 / 自己免疫疾患 / B細胞 / サイトカイン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that B cells play an important role in systemic sclerosis (SSc), and among them, autoantigen-reactive B cells are considered to be particularly important in the development of the disease. However, the role of autoantigen-reactive B cells in the pathogenesis is unclear because they are only present in a small number and there are no direct studies to date. In this study, autoantigen-reactive B cells were analyzed at the single B cell level using a microprotein analysis system developed by a medical engineering collaboration. Furthermore, we analyzed the function of autoantigen-reactive B cells through single B cell analysis using SSc model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己抗原反応性B細胞の解析は単一の細胞集団ではなく、その機能は細胞ごとに異なっていると想定される。しかしながら、技術的な困難から、これまで自己抗原反応性B細胞の単一細胞解析は、タンパク質レベルでは行われていなかった。本研究は医工連携研究によって開発された分析システムを用いて、自己抗原反応性B細胞の単一細胞解析をタンパク質レベルで実現した。本研究で用いた手法は強皮症以外の自己免疫疾患にも応用可能と考えられ、その学術的意義は高いと考えた。