Mechanical analysis of of inflammation in atopic dermatitis caused by air pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Ryuhei  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80292332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAhR / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 大気汚染 / 大気汚染物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atopic dermatitis is increasing worldwide, and we consider air pollution to be one of its causes. Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in air pollutants activate the Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR), which develops itching and skin inflammation. We separated immune cells from the skin as single cells and analyzed them using FACS. Group 2 innate lymphoid cells were found to be involved in dermatitis together with Th2 lymphocytes. In addition, dendritic cells were also increased. Furthermore, we revealed that Ahr enhanced itching via artemin expression, but that Ahr induced dermatitis in a different mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎は、外用ステロイド剤やTh2リンパ球が産生するサイトカインに対する抗体製剤などで治療が行われている。しかし、依然としてQOLの低下が著しい場合も多く、新規の治療法が求められている。この研究では、大気汚染物質がアトピー性皮膚炎の発症に深く関わると想定して、その関連性を分子細胞生物学的手法で解析した。その結果、受容体型転写因子AhRが、様々な分子の転写を制御する結果、アトピー性皮膚炎が生じることがわかり、AhRとその下流分子群が治療のターゲットとなることが明らかとなった。