Prevention of schizophrenia based on Keap1-Nrf2 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kenji  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (10189483)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統合失調症 / うつ病 / 炎症 / 栄養学 / 脳-腸相関 / 予防 / 酸化的ストレス / 自閉症 / 脳・神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of epidemiological studies suggest that maternal immune activation can increase the risk of autism spectrum disorder and schizophrenia in offspring. In this study, we reported that dietary intake of Nrf2 activator glucoraphanin during pregnancy and lactation can prevent the onset of behavioral abnormalities in offspring. Furthermore, We found that maternal exposure of glyphosate can cause behavioral abnormalities in offspring of mouse, and that administration of soluble epoxide hydrolase inhibitor TPPU could prevented the onset of behavioral abnormalities in offspring. In this study, we proposed that maternal nutrition plays an important role in the mental health of offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期のストレス等による母体の免疫活性化が、子供のメンタルヘルスに影響を及ぼすことが知られている。今回、マウスを用いた研究において、妊娠期の栄養、すなわち抗炎症作用を有する食事が、生まれてくる子供のメンタルヘルスの異常を予防できる可能性を示唆した。
2019年末からの新型コロナウイルス感染の猛威によるストレスが大きな社会問題になっており、栄養学の視点から、ストレスに対するレジリエンスな体にすることが、子供のメンタルヘルスに好影響を与える可能性を示唆しており、社会的意義のある研究成果である。