Neural basis of subjective and objective well- and ill-being in mood disorders
Project/Area Number |
17H04244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kasai Kiyoto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80322056)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 気分障害 / 自覚 / 他覚 / うつ / MRI / NIRS / ウェルビーイング / イルビーイング / 脳画像 / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted resting-state functional MRI connectivity analysis in mood disorders and found that subjective ill-being was associated with elevated functional connectivity between frontopolar cortex and precuneus. We also developed a method to measure resting-state functional connectivity using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) and applied the technique to major depressive disorder. We observed that objective ill-being was associated with decreased functional connectivity between the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and the parietal cortex. In another study, cognitive function predicted subjective well-being in mood disorder patients. Finally, we found that the combination of MRI and NIRS yielded a 76% accuracy rate for the classification of mood disorders from healthy controls. Taken together, our findings suggest that different brain networks subserve well- and ill-being in mood disorders, and the combination of MRI and NIRS may be a promising biomarker for the aid of diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はイルビーイングの自覚・他覚的側面やそれらのかい離の脳神経基盤を解明した点、精神科臨床でこれまで対象としてきたイルビーイングだけでなく、ウェルビーイングについても統合的に検討した点であると考えられる。本研究の成果は、自覚・他覚イルビーイングのかい離とその脳基盤の同定により、気分障害の脳機能・構造にもとづく層別化を可能とし、治療法選択バイオマーカーとして実用化する道を開くことにつながるものと思われる。また、ウェルビーイングとイルビーイングが単なる正負の鏡像関係ではなく、独立した脳基盤を持つことを示すことで、精神疾患のリカバリー支援にも脳科学的な示唆を与えた。