Relationship between dysregulation of immune-inflammatory processes and alterations of cortical neurons in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MINABE Yoshio  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 協力研究員 (60181947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 重誠  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00323006)
橋本 隆紀  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (40249959)
廣澤 徹  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80645127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords死後脳 / サイトカイン / オシレーション / 錐体ニューロン / パルブアルブミンニューロン / 臨床研究 / マウスモデル / 免疫炎症関連分子 / 大脳皮質 / Neuregulin 1 / 免疫炎症系 / real-time PCR / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In schizophrenia, immune-inflammatory dysregulation and alterations of cortical pyramidal and parvalbumin (PV) neurons were thought to contribute to its pathophysiology. To address the relationship between these changes, we assessed 1) expression of genes that regulate both immune-inflammatory processes and cortical neuron functions, and 2) blood cytokines levels and cortical oscillations evoked by auditory stimulations, in healthy control and schizophrenia subjects. Although we failed to detect a significant change in cytokine levels or oscillations, the transcript encoding the dominant negative form of ErbB4, the neurotrophic factor neuregulin-1(NRG1) receptor selectively expressed in PV neurons, was increased across multiple cortical regions in schizophrenia. These findings indicate that reduced NRG1 signaling might be a common mechanism for immune-inflammatory dysregulation and alterations in PV neurons in schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Neuregulin-1(NRG1)は脳内の免疫炎症を担う分子の発現を抑制すると同時に神経律動を形成するパルブアルブミン(PV)陽性ニューロンへの興奮性シナプスの発達を促進する。すなわち、本研究で明らかになったNRG1受容体の優勢ネガティブ変異体であるErbB4-JMaの増加は、NRG1シグナルを弱めることで免疫炎症の亢進やPVニューロンの機能低下を引き起していると考えられ、NRG-1シグナルの増強が、統合失調症における大脳皮質機能障害に対して有効である可能性が想定される。