The biomarker corresponding to the symptom variety in children with autism spectrum disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Mitsuru  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00377384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 茂  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00210633)
齋藤 大輔  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (30390701)
吉村 優子  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70597070)
池田 尊司  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (80552687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 発達障害 / 脳磁図計 / 睡眠 / 聴覚 / 多動性 / 運動 / ネットワーク / 多動性障害 / 認知機能 / 幼児 / 脳磁図 / 遺伝型 / 多様性 / 脳機能 / 表現型 / 遺伝子 / 社会性 / 脳内ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to elucidate the mechanisms that lead to the diversity of symptoms of autistic spectrum disorder (ASD), taking into account the characteristics of brain activity and specific genetic polymorphisms in early childhood ASD. In this study, we evaluated not only social skills but also behavioral characteristics such as attention deficit hyperactivity, language development, and executive function, while at the same time, using a magnetoencephalography for young children, we quantified the characteristics of brain activity in various brain regions and obtained physiological indicators of diversity. We also collected buccal mucous membranes from same subjects, and prepared for analysis of the association with genetic polymorphisms which have been reported to be associated with ASD and language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASD の有病率は100人に1人程度と高く、幼少期からその特徴が認められ、生涯にわたりその特徴が持続する。認知特性のアンバランス、注意欠陥多動性障害や学習障害などの多様な障害を合併している事が多く、生涯にわたる長期間、様々な社会的不適応状態になりやすい。その病態生理の解明と症状の多様性を考慮した早期の介入を確立するためにも客観的生理学的指標の確立が必要とされている。残念なことに、現時点では多様性のうまれる病態メカニズムは不明で、生理学的指標も乏しい。多様性の高いASDの特徴を客観的に評価する方法の確立は、社会的急務である。