Cross-diagnostic investigation of neural basis of delusion by next-generation connectivity analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Jun  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90549099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 知久  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (30321607)
林 拓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50372115)
小村 豊  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (80357029)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords妄想 / salience / confidence / 訂正不能性 / 結合性 / maintenance / 統合失調症 / MRI / 機能的MRI / 機能的結合性 / 拡散MRI / 構造的結合性 / Salience / Jumping to conclusions / Fixel-based analysis / NODDI / Confidence / Maintenance
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal neuro-cognitive basis of delusion by 3-factor model (salience, confidence, maintenance), and found the following findings.
Functional connectivity of salience-related networks were correlated with 1) delusion severity and 2) jumping to conclusions bias which is related to delusion formation. 3) Subjective salience of schizophrenia had modality-specificity with functional networks. 4) Association between accuracy of confidence during visual discrimination and functional connectivity was different between schizophrenia patients and healthy controls.
These findings contributed to clarification of functional / structural neural correlates of delusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妄想を呈する代表的疾患である統合失調症は、平成29年度の患者調査では入院者数が約15万4千人と、全疾患による入院者数約131万人に占める割合は最多であり、社会的損失は甚大である。妄想はしばしば既存の薬物療法に抵抗性を示し、また妄想の存在は自殺の重要なリスクファクターである。
本研究課題は妄想がいかに形成され、確信され、維持されるのかというメカニズムに焦点を当て、その認知神経基盤を明らかにしたことで、妄想の新規治療介入法の開発へとつなゲルことが出来、学術的・社会的意義は大きい。