| Project/Area Number |
17H04249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2019) Kobe University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泉 剛 北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60312360)
白川 治 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40243307)
曽良 一郎 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40322713)
朴 秀賢 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60455665)
辻井 農亜 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90460914)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 自殺 / テロメア / ミトコンドリア / DNAメチル化 / バイオマーカー / テロメア短縮 / ストレス / 神経科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our GWAS identified significant polygenicity for Japanese suicide. We found aberrant changes of various telomere-related factors (telomere length, DNA-methylation aging, methylation status of TERT promoter, mtDNAcn, SIRT1 SNP, and chemokine levels) in suicides, which may contribute to the establishment of "biomarker for suicide risk". We observed that the direction of the relationships between the oxy-Hb changes of the left frontopolar region and mtDNAcn was opposite in bipolar disorder (BD) and major depressive disorder (MDD), which may suggest the potential Potential as Diagnostic Marker for Distinguishing BD From MDD. By using mouse neural stem cells and stress-model rats, we indicated that stress can reduce TERT and some anti-depressant drugs may rescue stress-induced TERT reduction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者らは本研究課題にて、気分障害や自殺に関連するバイオマーカーを既に多数同定し、今後、抗うつ作用や抗自殺作用とテロメア動態の関連を提示する論文を準備中である。COVID-19による様々な社会不安・ストレスにより、世界各国で今後数年に渡り自殺の増加が懸念される今だからこそ、自殺予防のバイオマーカーや創薬につながる生物学的機序を解明しようとする申請者らの研究は、社会に必ず貢献できると考える。