Identification of "associated/causal" genetic factors for schizophrenia
Project/Area Number |
17H04251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Masashi 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60424933)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 全ゲノム関連研究 / 遺伝的相関 / 精神科遺伝学 / ゲノム / 精神医学 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome-wide association studies (GWASs) of schizophrenia enables to provide important and impressive findings for the susceptibility genes. Furthermore, genetic correlation analysis under the polygenic model and mendelian randomisation (MR) analyses, which examines the causality, have contributed new diagnostic model for schizophrenia. In this study, we conducted (1) GWAS of schizophrenia in the Japanese population and (2) genetic correlation/MR analyses using this new data. Also we merged the data from other population to enhance the statistical power. In the GWAS, we detected 4 novel susceptibility genes for schizophrenia in East Asia. Furthermore, we found a significant correlation between schizophrenia and BMI/lipid-related traits. However, as the causalities are not obvious between them, further study will be essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
統合失調症の新規感受性遺伝子同定は、新たなゲノム創薬につながる重要な発見であり、今後の機能解析が望まれる。 また、遺伝的相関解析示された統合失調症とBMIや脂質代謝異常は、古くから知られた関係性である。特にBMIでは、統合失調症ー痩せ型というクレッチマーの体型論など古くから知られている一方、最近では肥満が重要な課題となっている。しかし、本結果が示す結果は、クレッチマーが提案したものと一致し、統合失調症ー肥満の関係性は後天的なもの、すなわち抗精神病薬の副作用による結果という蓋然性が高いことが考えられる。このことは、統合失調症患者=肥満というスティグマを減少させる重要な結果である。