Development of the next-generation diagnosis method for depression by using byomakers based on pathophysiological mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Toshitaka  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 客員教授 (70076751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 康子  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00331869)
毛利 彰宏  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20597851)
國澤 和生  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (60780773)
齋藤 邦明  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80262765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ / バイオマーカー / 診断 / セロトニントランスポーター / ユビキチン化 / ユビキチン化セロトニントランスポーター / 疼痛性障害 / うつ様症状 / 精神薬理学 / 診断バイオマーカー / うつ病 / MAGE-D1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the degradation of serotonin transporter by ubiquitination-proteasome system to elucidate the pathophysiology of depression and to develop biomarkers. We found that social defeat and electrical stimulation stress reduced the ubiquitination levels of the serotonin transporter in the brain and platelets. The ubiquitination levels of the serotonin transporter in platelets were associated with depression-related temperament in volunteers and with depressive symptoms in patients in the liaison psychiatric area. We developed the ELISA for measuring serotonin transporter in platelets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題ではユビキチン化を介したセロトニントランスポーターのタンパク分解による機能調節に注目し、ストレス負荷マウスの脳内・血小板、および抑うつを有するリエゾン精神領域の患者の血小板において、セロトニントランスポーターのユビキチン化レベルが低下することを発見した。その測定系の確立の前段階として、血小板中のセロトニントランスポーターをELISAで測定することができた。これら成果より、うつ病患者の早期発見、適切な治療を行うために、他科でも発症の有無を診断できるうつ病のバイオマーカーによる診断法の開発につながる成果を挙げることができた。