Project/Area Number |
17H04253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuoka Yutaka 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (30370985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤田 典絵 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (00446551)
濱崎 景 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (50533494)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | オメガ3系脂肪酸 / 脂質 / 栄養疫学 / うつ病 / 身体疾患 / 急性冠症候群 / がん / オメガ3系脂肪酸 / 横断研究 / ω3系脂肪酸 / 食事バランス / がん再発不安 / ω6系脂肪酸 / ドコサペンタエン酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / リノール酸 / 急性心筋梗塞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the association between poly-unsaturated fatty acids and depression using clinical information and blood samples from community and patient cohorts. The community cohort showed that 111 g of fish food, 307 g of eicosapentaenoic acid, and 111 g of docosapentaenoic acid daily reduced the risk of developing elderly depression. The patient cohort showed that high serum linoleic acid levels immediately after the onset of myocardial infarction increased the risk of depression at 3 and 6 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
魚介類・オメガ3系脂肪酸を摂取すればするほどうつ病の発症リスクが下がる、という単純な関連は示されず、至適量が存在することが示された。魚食習慣を有する日本人における血中オメガ3系脂肪酸とうつ病の関連については、更なる研究が必要である。心筋梗塞の危険因子を有するハイリスク者のうつ病予防には心筋梗塞発症前からの脂質栄養に関する食生活指導が大事である。