| Project/Area Number |
17H04254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Kohsuke 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10374232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小牧 裕司 公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, ライブイメージングセンター, 室長代理 (10548499)
阿保 大介 北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399844)
加藤 扶美 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80399865)
外山 穏香 (菊池穏香) 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (80783539)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 酸素代謝 / グルコース代謝 / 水動態 / MRI / O-17 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 水動態解析 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Theoretical equation that converts MRI signal to O-17 concentration was successfully derived from the phantom acquisition (containing different concentration of O-17 water) and signal simulation of MRI. MRI experiments of culture cells in vitro were performed, and significant signal changes were observed after administration of O-17 gas or O-17 glucose, which were then converted into O-17 water. These results suggested that oxygen and glucose metabolisms could be measured by MRI using O-17. Intrathecal administration of O-17 water in rats were also conducted and dynamic signal changes of MRI in cerebrospinal fluid spaces were visualized. Quantitative water kinetics could be analyzed using human MRI data of intrathecal administration of O-17 water.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
O-17酸素ガスの吸入によるMRI酸素代謝イメージングや、O-17グルコース分子によるMRI糖代謝イメージングの実現により、様々な中枢神経疾患の鑑別診断や重症度診断、治療効果判定などを非侵襲的かつ安全に行うことが可能となる。また、将来的には脳以外の臓器にも応用可能であり、全身の酸素代謝イメージングや糖代謝イメージングに発展するポテンシャルがある。さらに、O-17水分子での血流イメージングや水動態イメージングと組み合わせることで、組織の血流・水動態・酸素代謝・エネルギー代謝をMRIで総括的に評価することが可能となる。