Radiation cognitive impairment: Elucidation of onset mechanism by Advanced MR and verification by animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mugikura Shunji  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (20375017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神宮 啓一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00451592)
森 悦朗  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (30368477)
高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
金森 政之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60420022)
高橋 昭喜  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80148874)
森 菜緒子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90535064)
飯塚 統  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50334660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMRI / 放射線治療 / 脳腫瘍 / 小児がん / 認知機能障害 / 高次脳機能 / 小児癌 / 晩発性障害 / 認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will elucidate the onset mechanism of radiation cognitive impairment using Advanced MRI in long-term survivors of childhood cancer and verify it in post-irradiation cognitive impairment mice. In childhood cancer long-term survivors, microstructural changes and brain activity changes were quantified using Advanced MR including T2 star. In addition, the same subject was subjected to an adult function test and a function test, which are cognitive function tests, and the test results were quantified and analyzed. At the same time, a QOL evaluation was performed on the same subject using a questionnaire. In addition to the above cognitive function test and QOL evaluation, data including basic patient information was organized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がん長期生存者の約50%に放射線認知障害が生じる。放射線認知障害のリスク診断、認知障害を回避した新しいがん治療法(発症予防)、認知障害の遺伝子治療の開発を目指すには、その発症機構の解明が急務である。一方長期生存者からの病理組織採取は難しい。現在Advanced MRIにより、脳微細構造変化に相当するパラメーターや(微小血管障害、脱髄、神経細胞密度、血管密度)行動の際の脳活動が非侵襲的評価できるようになっている。
本研究の目的は、小児がん長期生存者を対象に、Advanced MRIを用いて放射線認知障害の発症機構を解明することである。