Development of newly almina^based adsorbent with excellent spatial structure which promotes domestic production of 99Mo/99mTc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2018-2019)
University of Tsukuba (2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukumitsu Nobuyoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40277075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 邦彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 大洗研究所 環境技術開発センター 材料試験炉部, 課長 (50343926)
松本 孔貴  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70510395)
藤田 善貴 (鈴木 喜貴)  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 大洗研究所 環境技術開発センター 材料試験炉部, 研究職 (70766857)
Malgras Victor  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, ICYS研究員 (70773927)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモリブデン / テクネチウム / 国産化 / アルミナ / 吸着材 / メソポーラス / メソポーラス加工 / 99Mo / 99mTc
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first synthesized mesoporous alumina, many pores were confirmed on the surface, and alumina particles with a large surface area were completed, but the structure was fragile. In the mesoporous alumina-silica composite, the defect of structural brittleness was improved. Mo adsorption capacity was the highest at 16.8 mg Mo · g-1 under the conditions of aluminum / silica molecular ratio of 0.6, calcination temperature of 750 ° C and pH = 3. Finally, the synthesis using the solvothermal method was tried as a method without using a template. As a result of gradually changing the production conditions by the solvothermal method, the Mo adsorption capacity was the highest at 56.2 mg Mo · g-1 under the conditions of firing time of 24 hours and calcination temperature of 700 ° C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医用材料として用いられているアルミナ粒子の空間構造を変えることで表面積の大きさが変化し、Mo吸着能に直接影響を与えることを明らかにしたことが一番の学術的意義である。また、複数の方法で合成法を試みることで、どのような条件がアルミナ粒子の構造の強固さ、作業の簡便性、表面積の大きさに影響を与えるのか明らかにできた。99Mo/99mTc 国産化は、緊急に対処すべき課題であり、諸外国の事情に左右されない「安定的な医療の実現」に直接貢献できるための道筋を作っている。患者、医療者、医療産業いずれの側面でも社会的意義が大きい研究である。