| Project/Area Number |
17H04259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 宏久 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10378177)
曽根 三千彦 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30273238)
田岡 俊昭 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (30305734)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 血液迷路関門 / 血液脳脊髄液関門 / 血液脳関門 / 磁気共鳴画像 / ガドリニウム造影剤 / 内リンパ水腫 / メニエール病 / Glymphatic system / 血管周囲腔 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed new MR pulse sequences that have extremely high sensitivity to low concentration gadolinium based contrast agent. Then we applied them to the patients with the suspicion of endolymphatic hydrops in the inner ear. We found and reported that the leakage of gadolinium to cerebrospinal fluid around cortical veins in the patients older than 37-years-old. As we accumulate many patients' data, we experienced some exceptional cases who shows leakage from younger period. Also we experienced the subjects without leakage in oldr subjects. We exnamined 190 cases, finally, we could find the cut-off value of 37.3-years-old from the receiver operating curve analysis. We have published this result on the journal "Magnetic Resonance in Medical Sciences". These results are gathering many attentions from neuroscience community as the objective biomaker of brain aging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人類にとって大きな問題である認知症などの神経変性疾患の謎に脳と内耳の老廃物排泄機構の面から迫った。我々が開発した磁気共鳴画像パルスシーケンスを使用して、ガドリニウム造影剤が重大な疾患がなくても脳脊髄液へ少量漏出することが明らかとなり、それが37.3歳という年齢を境に急速に増加することがわかった。皮質静脈周囲の潜在的な軟膜に囲まれたスペースが排泄機構の一部であり、脳のリンパ管である髄膜リンパ管に連続していることを示唆する画像所見も発表できた。これらの結果から、長年ベールに包まれていた脳の老廃物排泄機構の一端を解明することができ、客観的なバイオマーカーとしても使用できる可能性を示せた。