Development of nuclear medical imaging probes that target alfa-synuclein in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ono Masahiro  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80336180)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsα-synuclein / imaging / Parkinson's disease / αシヌクレイン / イメージング / パーキンソン病 / プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson’s disease (PD) is one of major neurodegenerative disorders. It is generally known that Lewy body composed of α-synuclein aggregates shows high toxicity to neuronal cells. The aim of this study is to develop nuclear medical imaging probes that specifically bind to α-synuclein aggregates deposited in the brain of PD patients. We designed and synthesized some candidate compounds as α-synuclein imaging probes, and evaluated their utility by performing in vitro and in vivo experiments. The development of this new molecular imaging technique may lead to not only early diagnosis of PD but also elucidation of pathogenesis and development of therapeutics of PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発する新規プローブを用いたαシヌクレインの生体イメージングが可能となれば,パーキンソン病(PD)の早期診断への応用が期待できる.さらに,アミロイドイメージングおよびタウイメージングと組み合わせた, 生体融合脳イメージングによる鑑別診断への応用も可能になると考えられる.治療薬のスクリーニングのツールとしても応用可能であることから,αシヌクレインを標的分子とするPDの創薬研究への貢献も期待できる.さらに,αシヌクレイン凝集体は,認知症の中でも患者数の多いレビー小体型認知症(DLB)においても観察される病理学的変化であり, DLBの診断・創薬研究への応用の可能性も秘めている.