Individual time-series visualization of human disease models of small fish by in vivo 14.1 T MR microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10379034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 直三  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20196752)
木下 政人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60263125)
福山 秀直  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (90181297)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気共鳴映像法 / ヒト疾患モデル / 小型魚類 / 疾患モデル / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at visualizing human disease models of medaka in vivo using a high resolution Magnetic Resonance Imaging, “MR microscope”, and at monitoring a disease progression in an individual medaka in a long term to investigate disease mechanisms. First, to obtain a higher quality image, we developed a digitalized spectrometer, larger gradient coils and RF coils of the MR microscope. Second, using the upgraded MR microscope, we visualized a disease progression in a cancer model of medaka (p53 knockout) and showed that the disease might develop from a kidney, which was a hematopoietic organ. Third, we found that a transgenic medaka overexpressing a tau protein, which was considered to cause Alzheimer disease, showed a different behavior from wild type medaka with age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MR顕微鏡では、ヒト疾患の小型魚類モデルを生きたまま、経時的に可視化できる。遺伝子や環境が均一であっても、疾患の進行は個体ごとに異なるため、同一個体で病態を追跡することが重要となる。また、動物愛護の観点からも重要である。MR顕微鏡を高性能化し、生きたままでのより詳しい病態解析が可能となった。また、ガン抑制遺伝子であるp53はヒトのガンの約半数に変異が認められており、本研究により、ガンのメカニズムの理解に貢献できた。さらに、アルツハイマー病の原因とされるタウタンパク質が及ぼす影響を短命のメダカのモデルで見出したことにより、加齢に伴う疾患のメカニズムの研究に重要なツールを提供できたと考えられる。