Role of pathway choice for DNA double-strand break repair in cancer radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Seo Yuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00302000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 和彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40253984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線治療 / DNA2本鎖切断修復 / 放射線 / 癌 / 放射線感受性 / がん / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are at least four mechanisms to repair DNA double-strand breaks (dsbs). Poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase inhibitors suppressed repair of DNA dsbs by a homologous recombination repair and a microhomology-mediated end joining, while increasing repair through a single-strand annealing pathway. The altered choice of the repair mechanism for ionizing radiation-induced DNA dsbs increased the formation of chromosomal translocations. The findings suggested that adjusting the choice of the repair pathways may enhance the efficacy of radiotherapy and reduce potential adverse effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線照射によるDNA損傷に対して複数の修復機構がどのように選択され、それぞれ修復結果がどのように異なるのか。またそれらが癌細胞の放射線感受性にどう影響するのか。これらを明らかにすることで、がん放射線治療の効果を予測したり、効果を増強させる方策の開発につながる可能性がある。また放射線照射の副作用として遺伝子異常が生じることを軽減させる方法の開発につながることが期待される。