Repairing of radiation-induced tissue damage by extracellular vesicles that mediate interaction of tissue-specific stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOHE TATSUO  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80314219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 英次  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
三浦 康生  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70605146)
前川 平  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80229286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被ばく医療 / 組織再生治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞外小胞 / 間葉系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at establishing the scientific foundation of novel cellular treatment of radiation-induced organ damage as well as acute radiation syndrome by use of mesenchymal stromal/stem cells (MSCs) and MSC-derived extracellular vesicles (EVs). Using appropriate mouse hematopoietic cell transplantation models conditioned with total-body irradiation (TBI), we have revealed that systemic infusion of human bone marrow-MSC-derived nanovesicles prolonged the survival of mice with acute graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) and reduced the pathologic damage in multiple GVHD/TBI-targeted organs, particularly that of the gastrointestinal system. This effect was not reproducible when we used fibroblast-derived EVs, suggesting the special characteristics of MSC-derived EVs. Also by using microarrays of microRNA, we found that predominant presence of miR-125a-3p in BM-MSC-derived EVs as compared with fibroblast-derived EVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チェルノブイリ原子力発電所事故、東海村JCO臨界事故、福島第一原子力発電所事故等、現代社会は急性放射線障害が発生するリスクとの共存を求められている。また、放射線は、各種のX線検査、悪性腫瘍の治療など日常的な医療に汎用されているが、一部の患者に起こり得る医療用放射線使用に関連する組織障害への根本的な治療法は開発されていない。したがって、本研究の成果により、骨髄や脂肪組織に由来する間葉系幹細胞を放射線障害の細胞治療医薬品として開発する道筋が得られたことの意義は非常に大きい。