Development of drug that both reduce radiation treatment side effects and suppress cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
LI Tao-Sheng  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦田 芳重  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (30185087)
後藤 信治  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (50186889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線 / 癌 / 転移 / 副作用 / 放射線治療 / 癌転移 / 前転移ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a therapeutic drug that can reduce side effects of radiotherapy and suppress cancer metastasis. Using either experimental or spontaneous lung tumor metastasis models in mice, we found that the administration of nicaraven, a chemical compound with anti-oxidative and anti-inflammatory capacity, effectively attenuated the increased cancer metastasis to the lungs exposed to high dose radiation, likely by reducing the inflammatory cytokines and macrophages/lymphocytes in the lung tissues. Moreover, we confirmed that nicaraven had very limited effect on tumor growth whatever receiving with or without radiotherapy. Based on our experimental data, the administration of nicaraven to cancer patients who received radiotherapy may reduce the side effects of radiotherapy and the risk of cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの放射線治療は多くの副作用が伴い、治療中断や重篤な合併症による生命予後への影響が多くみられる。がん放射線治療の副作用を軽減するための薬剤は、いろいろ試されているが、未だに有効で満足な治療結果が得られるものが存在しない。本研究の結果から、抗酸化と抗炎症作用を有する薬剤(Nicaraven)は、放射線治療の副作用を軽減できると同時に癌転移のリスクも減らすことが可能であり、放射線治療がん患者への臨床応用を期待される。現在、食道がん患者を対象とした医師主導治験を計画中である。