Quantitative evaluation of anatomical structures of the whole body using CT in a standing or sitting position: comp arison with CT in a supine position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Jinzaki Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80216259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名倉 武雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (90306746)
荻原 直道  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70324605)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCT / 重力 / 体位 / 立位 / 静脈 / 骨盤底 / 肺 / 脳 / 脊椎管狭窄症 / 骨盤脱 / 鼠経ヘルニア / 臥位 / 座位 / 肺容積 / 骨盤底筋群 / Computed tomography / upright / supine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the world's first upright CT in collaboration with a manufacturing company, and it was introduced to our hospital for testing. Phantom studies found its physical properties to be comparable to conventional supine CT, however, with an improved workflow due to smoother entry/exit of subjects. We evaluated the anatomical structures of 180 healthy subjects in the upright position. We found that brain structures descend slightly in the upright position, despite the notion that brain position remains static regardless of body position. Also, lungs were found to have a larger volume in the upright CT compared with supine CT, however, the rate of change varied depending on the lobe, with the middle lobe being unchanged. The pelvic floor had greater descent in women than in men, and a greater descent with age. The venous volume changed depending on the position with the change varying between the upper and lower trunk and no change in the intracerebral vein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで画像診断は、臥位撮影で器質的疾患の定量・定性評価を担い、生命予後の改善に貢献することを目標としてきた。超高齢化社会を迎え、健康長寿を実現するためには、機能的疾患を早期に発見することの重要性が高まってきた。ヘルニア、脊椎管狭窄症、骨盤脱などの立位で症状の増悪する病態は多くあり、立位撮影の必要性が今後高くなると思われる。今回の正常人での解剖学的構造の定量化は、機能性疾患の早期発見のための異常値を規定するための基礎データになる。また、臥位と比べた解剖学構造の動的変化率を検討することにより、立位のみや臥位のみの静的データと違い、新たな早期発見の指標になる可能性がある。