Studies on radiation induced bidirectional response between cancer and normal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Konishi Teruaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, グループリーダー(定常) (70443067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 翠華  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 主任研究員(任非) (00512427)
及川 将一  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 物理工学部, 研究統括(定常) (10391301)
小林 亜利紗  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, 研究員(任常) (30773931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線がん治療 / 放射線生物学 / 放射線誘発バイスタンダー効果 / マイクロビーム / ギャップ結合 / DNA二本鎖切断 / シグナル伝達 / バイスタンダー効果 / 放射線治療生物学 / 異種細胞間 / バイスタンダー応答 / DNA二本鎖切断修復 / 放射線影響 / 陽子線マイクロビーム / DNA二本鎖切断修復 / γH2AX / ギャップジャンクション / 窒素酸化物 / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The radiation-induced bystander effect (RIBE) is the phenomenon in which unirradiated cells exhibit irradiated effects as a result of signals received from nearby irradiated cells. In this project, we mimicked irradiation environment of the target cancer region and surrounding normal tissue in radiation cancer therapy to obtain in detailed information in single cell resolution. We adapted advanced microbeam irradiation technology, SPICE-NIRS microbeam, which enables one to target, irradiated and visualize the irradiated and surrounding cells. As for results, we found that the DNA double strand break repair pathway were upregulated in targeted cancer cells through bi-directional signaling between cancer cell -normal cell through gap junction inter-cellular communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、放射線がん治療は、がん患部への線量集中性の向上などハード面の高度化の他、新規抗がん剤開発や免疫療法の併用など、患者の高いQOLを実現しつつある。本課題は、放射線がん治療におけるがん患部とその周辺組織における異種細胞間における生体応答について、培養細胞レベルで可能な限り模擬し、個々の細胞の照射・照準・観察を可能とするマイクロビーム照射技術を応用することで、単一細胞レベルでの異種細胞間における細胞応答解析を実現した。また、本研究課題の成果である異種細胞間特異的ながん細胞と正常細胞間における双方向なシグナル伝達による防御応答メカニズムは、放射線がん治療の高度化に向けて非常に重要な知見である。