PET microdose study for finding appropriate dose of isoproterenol as a disease modifying treatment of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ito Kengo  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 治験・臨床研究推進センター, センター長 (70184653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 泰之  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 室長 (20423171)
関 千江  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 研究員(任常) (40443080)
古山 浩子  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50402160)
山田 貴史  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部管理栄養学科, 准教授 (50531860)
加藤 隆司  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 室長 (60242864)
鈴木 啓介  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 治験・臨床研究推進センター, 部長 (70635408)
鈴木 正昭  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究員 (90093046)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイソプロテレノール / マイクロドーズ試験 / 陽電子断層撮像法 / PET / アルツハイマー / タウ蛋白 / アルツハイマー病 / 被曝線量 / MIRD法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isoproterenol has been reported to have the potential as a drug for the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease by inhibiting the aggregation of tau protein. It is critical to know if potentially effective therapeutic levels of isoproterenol can be achieved, maintaining safe plasma levels without any untoward pharmacological effects. We found that the concentration of C-11 labeled isoproterenol in the rat brain at equilibrium was about two-fold higher than in the plasma using positron emission tomography and blood analysis. However, a microdosing study in humans was not able to conduct because of the high potency of the drug, causing increases in heart rates even with a dose of 11C-isoproterenol for positron emission tomography study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、既存治療薬の新たな薬効の発見によって、アルツハイマー病の病態に基づいた新規治療薬を開発する過程において、最適な用量を決定するためのマイクロドーズ試験で行うプロセスをラットにおいて実施したものである。今後の同様な創薬に応用可能な学術的意義を有し、実際の創薬の効率を向上させうる社会的意義も有している。同様のプロセスを臨床で実施することによって、直接的に至適容量を決定できる可能性があるが、今回のように活性が非常に高い物質の場合は解決すべき技術的な課題があることも明確になった。