Creation of next-generation cell therapy for diabetes with focus on nesidioblastic change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40464010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 康伸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
三浦 宏平  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70733658)
窪田 正幸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50205150)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵島移植 / 細胞移植 / 糖尿病 / 再生医療 / 移植外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that stress protein expression was nesidioblastic changes observed in chronic pancreatitis tissue, and that similar proteins were also induced in drug induced pancreatitis models. Although stress proteins have been reported to promote graft engraftment, it is likely that stress-related proteins are also involved in graft engraftment with nesidioblastic changes. In addition, the usefulness of GLP-1 was suggested as a drug that may promote the regeneration of transplanted islets after engraftment of islets and improve blood glucose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は、小児から高齢者まで幅広い年齢層に発生する難治性の疾患です。脳死ドナーの膵臓から分離された膵島細胞移植治療は、糖尿病の根治的な治療として注目されており、膵島移植治療によって、これまでのインスリン注射や食事療法から解放され、死の危険性もある低血糖発作も予防することができます。本研究の成果によって、脳死ドナー不足が深刻な本邦において、少ない膵島細胞からでも十分な効果を発揮する膵島細胞移植治療の開発が可能となります。