Establishment of a new organ preservation method using high-pressure medical gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Naito Munekazu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 宗一  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70516054)
畑山 直之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80534792)
藤原 敦史  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00748642)
矢倉 富子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20722581)
西澤 祐吏  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (50545001)
横見瀬 裕保  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80231728)
秦 浩一郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90523118)
奥村 正直  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90450858)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臓器保存 / メディカルガス / ガス / 移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of transplantation medicine in recent years, various organ preservation methods have been developed one after another, and further technological development is still in progress. Applicants have developed a new vessel preservation method using high-pressure medical gas (oxygen (O2) 1.5 atm and carbon monoxide (CO) 2 atm) to preserve the rat heart for 24 hours and perform the same function as immediately after excision. It was also clarified that this preservation method is also effective for lung preservation in dogs. In addition, this preservation method has been shown to have a significant effect on the ATP supply of cells and reduce oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の移植医療の発展に伴い、様々な臓器保存法が次々に開発され、現在も更なる技術開発が進んでいる。また、メディカルガスとして臓器や細胞を保護する効果があるガスが多数報告され、臓器保存への応用が期待されている。我々が開発した高圧メディカルガス保存法(酸素(O2)1.5atmと一酸化炭素(CO)2atm)は、保存された臓器の質を維持し、臨床現場においても実用的であると考えられる。